Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Burnsville Traveling Baseball
Cooperstown Dreams Park
Previous Years Results; 
Oldest to newest (scroll down the page)

Click here for Word Document version

 

Cooperstown 2002

Cooperstown 2003
BURNSVILLE BLACK
 
Pool Play Games
Won 14-3 - Northern Kentucky Thunderbats (KY) [Team had 16 H.]
Won 5-1 - Centerville Elks (OH) [Joseph Loftus went 3-3 w/ 2 HR & 4 RBI; Christopher Ernst & Max VanOrdstrand went 2-2; Ryan Sandberg, Andy Zetah, & John Means combined for 2 hitter.]
Lost 4-17 - West Palm Beach Stingers (FL)
Won 11-6 - St Joes Joliet (IL) [Christopher Ernst pitched 3 shutout innings w/ 7 K's; Zach Harazin hit 3-run HR.]
Lost 5-7 - Ocee Park Stars (GA)
Won 6-5 - Olney Maryland Pirates (MD)
 
After pool play - ranked 24th out of 64 teams
5 wins  2 losses  6.50 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
1st game – bye
Won 7-2 - Lake Shore Gray Sox (MD) [Andy Zetah pitched the entire game; Burnsville had 9 hits;]
Lost 1-3 - Germantown Giants (TN)
BURNSVILLE BLAZE
 
Pool Play Games
Won 2-0 - Miami Baseball Bandits (FL) [Jacob Dahl pitched a 3 hit CG shutout.]
Won 6-1 - Northern Kentucky Vipers (KY) [Adan Emery pitched a 2-hit complete game w/ 9 K's]
Lost 7-16 - Arizona Demons (AZ)
Won 11-0 - Clarkston Riverdawgs (MI) [Andy Pearson pitched a 2 hitter.]
Won 2-1 - Tamiami Stars (FL) [Jacob Dahl pitched a 3-hitter; Adam Emery got the save; John Laeffler knocked in a run on a bases loaded single.]
Won 7-1 - Glenview Blaze (IL) [Jack Lassonde pitched a 3-hit complete game]
Won 4-1 - Wilmington Warthogs (DE) [Cody Aasen pitched a 4-hitter; Adam Emery pitched the save; Andy Pearson hit a 3-run HR.]
 
After pool play - ranked 10th out of 64 teams
6 wins  1 losses  2.86 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
1st two games – bye
Won 7-0 - Plainfield Force (IL) [Jacob Dahl & Andy Pearson combined a no-hitter.]
 
Sweet 16
Lost 5-14 - Team Easton (FL) [John Loeffler, Daniel Ellefson & Jack Lassonde each hit a HR.]
 
No Team for Cooperstown 2004

Cooperstown 2005

SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS
King of Swat
3rd place – Tom Hallgren (Burnsville Blaze, MN) = 1 HR​

BURNSVILLE BLAZE
 
Pool Play Games
Lost 2-6 - Blue Ridge Bombers
Won 13-0 Mercer Island Mustangs [Justin Threckeld went 2-for-2 w/ a HR & 5 RBI.]
Lost 3-5 - Tennessee Cardinals
Won 16-2 - PYBL Red Devils [Tony Graves went 3-for-3; Andy Lieser went 3-for-4.]
Lost 3-8 - Arvada West Wildcats [Mike Dockry hit a Homerun.]
Lost 0-13 - Stretchlon Stars
Won 9-2 - Westfield Blue Dawgs [Tom Hallgren & Cody Hackett each hit a HR.]
 
After pool play - ranked 40th out of 80 teams
3 wins  4 losses  5.14 runs allowed per game

Bracket Play
1st game – bye
Won 7-1 - Wilmette Travelers Blue (IL) [Riley McAdaragh went 3-for-3 w/ a 2 run HR; Eric Peterson 6 IP; Peter Reilly went 2-for-3 w/ a RBI.]
Won 16-3 - Pickering Red Sox Minor Pee Wee (CAN) [Cody Hackett & Tony graves each hit a HR; Tom Hallgren 4 IP.]
Won 4-2 - Texas Knights (TX) [Riley McAdaragh 6 IP w/ 6 bK's; Tom Hallgren hit a 2 run HR.]
 
Sweet 16
Lost 2-14 - Team Georgia (GA)

Cooperstown 2006

SKILLS COMPETITION 

RESULTS
Road Runner
3rd place – Tyler Hill (Burnsville Blaze, MN) = time was 13
 
Golden Arm
4th place – James Cranor (Burnsville Blaze, MN) = 1 point

BURNSVILLE BLAZE
 

Pool Play Games
Lost 2-10 - Cincy Sharks [James Cranor hit a 2B and Matt Stemper has an RBI.]
Won 8-0 - South Florida Contenders
Won 5-4 - Bama Slammers
Won 4-0 - Wilmette Travelers Green
Lost 0-8 - ArizonaSharks
Won 5-2 - TexasTomahawks
Lost 3-7 - Front Row Sluggers
 
After pool play - ranked 42nd out of 94 teams
4 wins  3 losses  4.43 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
1st game – bye
Won 6-3 - BurnsvilleLegends (MN)
Won 5-4 - Coppell Cowboys (TX)
Lost 2-15 - VirginiaVipers (VA)​

BURNSVILLE LEGENDS
 
Pool Play Games
Lost 4-14 - Bethel Church League RiverCats
Lost 5-4 - Three VillageYankees
Won 1-0 - Throwin Leather [walk off HR]
Lost 0-10 - Roswell Centennial Knights
Lost 1-25 - MiamiForce
Won 13-3 - Youngsville Granite Heat
Lost 10-11 - Carolina Predators
 
After pool play - ranked 73rd out of 96 teams
2 wins  5 losses  9.71 runs allowed per game
 
 
Bracket Play
Won 6-5 - ThreeVillageYankees
Lost 3-6 – BurnsvilleBlaze

Cooperstown 2007
 
SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS
King of Swat
7th place – Tyler Hanson (Burnsville Futures, MN) = 2 HR (3 HR in qualifying)
 
Golden Arm
1st place - Mason Schneider (Burnsville Futures, MN) = 4 points

BURNSVILLE FUTURES

Pool Play Games
Won 8-7 - HCYP Raiders (MD) [Jason Dorow hit a HR.]
Lost 5-13 - New CastleQuakers (NY)
Won 3-2 - Franklin Jr. Sabers (WI) [Luke Kegley pitched 4 2/3 innings.]
Lost 2-17 - Wills Park Wild Dogs (GA) [Tyler Hanson and Kevin Peterson each had a hit.]
Won 4-3 - Utah Force (UT) [Luke Kegley hit a 2-run HR.]
Lost 5-6 - Trophy Club Titans (TX) [Luke Kegley 4 IP; Tyler Hanson went 1-for-4 w/ a HR & 1 RS.]
Lost 0-2 - Minooka Indians (IL) [Cooper Maas had a hit.]
 
After pool play - ranked 49th out of 96 teams
3 wins  3 losses  8.00 runs allowed per game
Played extra pool game – 3 wins 4 losses

Bracket Play
Lost 5-6 - La Canada Jets (CA)
 
 
BURNSVILLE LEGENDS
 
Pool Play Games
Lost 0-12 - Garden State Knights (NJ)
Lost 8-20 - Sterling HeightsWildcats (MI)
Lost 2-14 - Island Boyz 96789 (HI) [Ben Bauleke turned an unassisted triple play.]
Lost 0-12 - Kendall Indians (FL)
Lost 0-8 - Shaw Park Patriots (GA)
Lost 1-21 - Carolina Braves (NC) [Jimmy Matakovich had 2 hits & a RBI.]
 
After pool play - ranked 94th out of 96 teams
0 wins  6 losses  14.50 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
Lost 5-6 -Stealers Baseball (AL)

Cooperstown 2008

BURNSVILLE LIGHTNING
 
Pool Play Games
Lost 1-10 - TroyTigers (MI)
Lost 0-13 -Creeks Bears (FL)
Lost 7-19 -Georgia Force (GA)
Lost 9-14 -Westfield Blue Devils (NJ)
Lost 7-8 -Oakbrook Outlaws (IL) [Kersten, Remarcik, Nordgren- HR each.]
Lost 3-4- Independence Blue Devils (OH) [Strong pitching. Eric Hanson-HR]
Lost 5-18 - California Golden Gaters (CA) 
 
After pool play - ranked 96th out of 98 teams
0 wins  7 losses  12.29 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
Won 5-3 - Carmel Cubs (NY) [Sam Dockry, Pete Nordgren, & Eric hanson- 8K's combined pitching.]
Lost 5-6 - Sandy Plains Wildcats (GA) [Sam Dockry- 6 IP w/ 6 K's.]
 â€‹

BURNSVILLE THUNDER
 
Pool Play Games
Won 3-1 - Wills Park Panthers (GA) [Jake Larson- 1st HR @ Cooperstown for 3 runs]
Lost 3-17 - Parker Sky Sox (CO)
Lost 3-12 - Flower Mound Texans (TX) [Larson- 2 HR's w/ 2 RBI's.]
Lost 0-14 - Lyndon Lightning (KY) [Joe Keller went 2-3.]
Lost 0-15 - J.B. Yeager (OH)
Won 6-5 - Forest Hill Storm (MD) [Joe Keller- 2 HR's. LoganVer Meer- 5 1/3 IP.]
Lost 6-11 - Fraser Baseball Club (MI)
 
After pool play - ranked 76th out of 98 teams
2 wins  5 losses  10.71 runs allowed per game

Bracket Play
Lost 2-13 - Litchfield Arsenal (NH)​

Cooperstown 2009
 

SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS
King of Swat
13th place - Nick Vaage (Burnsville Thunder, MN)


BURNSVILLE LIGHTNING

Pool Play Games
Won 13-10 - Monroe Swarm (OH)
Won 6-3 - Virginia Renegades (VA)

Won 6-1- GORC Wildcats (MD) [#11- 2 for 4, winning pitcher #5- 3 for 3, 4 RBI's]
Lost 4-18 -Carolina Bonecrushers (SC)
Won 8-2 -GABA Sharks (IL) [Brett Stapley hit a homerun]
Lost 0-13 -South Georgia Blazers (GA)
 
After pool play - ranked 45th out of 104 teams
4 wins  2 losses  7.83 runs allowed per game


Bracket Play
1st 2 games - byes
Lost 1-11 - Minooka Indians  (IL)


BURNSVILLE THUNDER

Pool Play Games
Lost 1-14 - East Cobb Astros (GA)
Won 10-7 - Minooka Indians (IL) [Manderfeld had 2 hits and double, Alyea hit a HR.]
Won 11-8 - Vineyarders (MA) [Vaage- 2 run homerun]
Lost 2-14 - Twinsburg Tigers (OH)
Lost 0-12 - Tampa Rays (FL)
Lost 11-15 - Coppell Copperheads (TX)
 
After pool play - ranked 77th out of 104 teams
2 wins  4 losses  11.67 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
Won 11-2 - Monroe Swarm (OH) (78th seed)
Lost 1-20 - Oakland Whitecaps (MI) (64th seed)
 

Cooperstown 2010
 
BURNSVILLE LIGHTNING

Pool Play Games
Lost 6-7 - Saline Swarm (MI)
Lost 3-15 - North Gwinnett Bulldogs Red (GA) [2b Nick Raffing, Matt Otto]
Won 13-5 - Lake ForestScouts Gold (IL)
Lost 4-11 - West Palm Beach Crushers (FL)
Won 6-4 - Stallions Baseball Club (OH) [15 Tyler Birkholz 2-3, 4 Matt Otto 1-1]
Won 6-5 - St. Louis Silverhawks (MO)

After pool play - ranked 53rd out of 104 teams
3 wins  3 losses  7.83 runs allowed per game

Bracket Play
1st game – bye
Lost 9 - 12 - Burnsville Thunder (MN) [Jake - Grand Slam]

BURNSVILLE THUNDER

Pool Play Games
Lost 5 - 8 - Indiana Baseball Academy Storm (IN)
Lost 8 - 16 - Westfield Warriors (NJ)
Lost 8 - 17 - DBA Crushers (CA)
Lost 14 - 2 - Utah Storm Baseball (UT)
Lost 4 - 13 - Virginia Thunder (VA)
Lost 11 - 16 - Naturals Baseball Club (TN)

After pool play - ranked 100th out of 104 teams
0 wins  6 losses  14.00 runs allowed per game

Bracket Play
Won 14 - 2 - Pickerington Predators (OH)
Won 12 - 9 - Burnsville Lightning (MN) [Sam - 3 run HR]
Lost 7 - 8 - Stallions Baseball Club (OH)

Cooperstown 2011
 
BURNSVILLE LIGHTNING

Pool Play Games
Lost 2-6 - GBC Team Acceleration (NC) 
Lost 1-13 - Little Bronx Bombers (NV) 
Lost 6-18 - Hughesville Orioles (MD) 
Lost 1-18 - Oakland Lakes Hurricanes (MI) 
Lost 7-13 - Lakeshore (TN)  [McGovern 3-4]
Won 14-1 - Evanston Orange Cats (IL) 

After pool play - ranked 86th out of 104 teams
1wins  5 losses  11.5 runs allowed per game

Bracket Play
Lost 3-7 - Cheshire Red Storm (CT) [McGovern - 2-3 at the plate Senta - 2B Carman - 2B]

BURNSVILLE THUNDER

Pool Play Games
Lost 4-12 - WilmingtonWildcats (IL) 
Lost 0-12 - Charlotte Hurricanes (NC) 
Lost 1-10 - Birmingham Bruins (AL) 
Lost 1-15 - Wakulla Lazers (FL) 
Lost 8-11 - Pleasant Prairie Predators (WI) [HR- Bean]
Lost 6-11 - NoviHeat Black (MI) 

After pool play - ranked 98th out of 104 teams
0wins  6 losses  11.83 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
Won 7-2 - Tinley Park Bobcats (IL)
Lost 2-14 - Novi Heat Black (MI)

BURNSVILLE STORM

Pool Play Games
Won 10-1 - East Cobb Baseball Renegades (GA)  [Hanson HR 3 RBI]
Lost 4-9 - Southeastern Bobcats (NC) 
Won 12-2 - Beachwood Bison (OH)  [Brunner - 2 Homeruns Carlson – Homerun]
Won 12-0 - New OrleansPelicans (LA)  [HR-Brunner, Garison Ristvedt-Complete Game-No Hitter]
Won 14-8 - New BerlinHeat (WI)  [HR- Hanson, Kahnk, Brunner]
Won 12-4 - AnnapolisPAL Astros (MD) 
 
After pool play - ranked 20th out of 104 teams
5wins  1 losses  4.00 runs allowed per game


Bracket Play
1st three games – byes
Won 8-7 - Copperheads (NC)
Lost 2-9 - CaldwellSpartans (NC)

Cooperstown 2012

BURNSVILLE LIGHTNING

Pool Play Games
Lost 2-6 - Western Carolina Angels (NC)
Lost 1-6 - Florida Spikes (FL)
Won 13-1 - Lake Bluff Redhawks (IL) [Rodenberg 2-R HR]
Lost 3-17 - Clifton Park Legends (NY) [McCaleb HR]
Lost 0-7 - Storm Baseball (GA)
Lost  6-10 - Baldwin Prospects (PA)

After pool play - ranked 77th out of 104 teams
1 wins  5 losses  7.83 runs allowed per game

Bracket Play
Lost 0-14 - Belle Chasse Thunder (LA)


BURNSVILLE THUNDER

Pool Play Games
Lost 4-9 - Westfield Blue Dawgs (NJ) [Rozek HR]
Lost 4-23 - Halfmoon Mariners (NY)
Lost 1-18 - GX3 (CA)
Lost 4-14 - Montgomery Mavericks (PA)
Lost 0-21 - Carolina Diamond Dawgs (NC)
Lost 3-15 - Northville Cubs (MI)
 
After pool play - ranked 102th out of 104 teams
0 wins  6 losses  16.67 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
Lost 6-7 - Lake Forest Scouts Gold (IL)


BURNSVILLE STORM

Pool Play Games
Lost 1-26 - Sykesville Cyclones (MD)
Lost 7-8 - Avon Lake Storm (OH) [Schorm CG]
Lost 0-12 - Norcross Blue Devils (GA)
Lost 5-11 - Sussex Hawks White (WI)
Lost 2-10 - Sal Urso's High Performance (FL)
Lost 1-2 - Arsenal Baseball Club (NH)
 
After pool play - ranked 95th out of 104 teams
0 wins  6 losses  11.50 runs allowed per game

Bracket Play
Lost 3-11 - Coconut Creek Hawks (FL)

Cooperstown 2013

BURNSVILLE THUNDER
 
Pool Play Games
Lost 0-13  - Rampage (CA)
Lost 2-6   - Old Bridge Lightning Gold (NJ)
Lost 8-9   - AF Cavemen (UT)
Lost 5-20  - Huguenot Huskies (VA)
Won  11-10 - Westfield Terminators (MA)
Won  12-9  - Team Pinnacle (NY)
 
After pool play - ranked 73rd out of 104 teams
2 wins  4 losses  11.2 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
Lost 3-17 - Great Falls Nationals (VA)
 
 
BURNSVILLE LIGHTNING
 
Pool Play Games
Lost 0-12 - Framingham Flyers (MA)
Lost 0-16 - East Granby Dragons (CT)
Lost 9-14 - Manalapan Braves Blue (NJ) 
Lost 5-37 - Prince William Reds (VA)
Lost 0-36 - Roc City Red Wings (NY)
Lost 1-13 - Tustin Scorpions (CA)
 
After pool play - ranked 104th out of 104 teams
0 wins  6 losses  21.3 runs allowed per game
 
Bracket Play
Won 3-17 - Levittown Central Dragons (NY)
Lost 4-11 - Central Florida Gators (FL)

Cooperstown 2014

SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS
King of Swat
5th place - Noah Juliar (Burnsville Lightning, MN)

Road Runner

1st  Place - Maxwell Carlson (Burnsville Thunder, MN) 

 

BURNSVILLE LIGHTNING

Pool Play Games

Lost - Northcoast Red Devils  19  Burnsville Lightning  3 

Won - Burnsville Lightning  13  Westfield Blue Devils  11  [2 HRs by Hayden and ended with 4 total RBIs]

Lost - Burnsville Lightning  0  Tidewater Bombers  6 

Won - Dogtown  6  Burnsville Lightning  8  [Isaac Koralewski- 2 run HR Walk Off Noah J.- HR Daulton Burns- 2 run HR]

Lost - Sharon Springs Spartans White  18  Burnsville Lightning  11  [N. Juliar - HR D. Burns – HR]

Won - Burnsville Lightning  6  New Lenox Rebels Red  0  [N. Juliar - HR, 3 RBI's]

 

After pool play - ranked 59th out of 104 teams

3 wins  3 losses  10 runs allowed per game

 

Bracket Play

Lost - Wilmette Travelers Green (IL)  12  Burnsville Lightning (MN)  9 

 

BURNSVILLE THUNDER

Pool Play Games

Won - Burnsville Thunder  15  Pittsburgh Outlaws Orange  1  [J. Heinen - 3 run HR]

Won - Long Hill Wildcats  1  Burnsville Thunder  16  [M. Carlson - HR J. Heinen - HR K. Kirchoffner – HR]

Won - Burnsville Thunder  7  Richmond Braves  4  [HR's #15 #3]

Lost - So Cal Outlaws  21  Burnsville Thunder  1  [J. Heinen - 2 for 2]

Won - Burnsville Thunder  21  Maui Warriors  1  [HR's - #13, #3, #15, #5, #1]

Lost - Lake Villa Lightning  6  Burnsville Thunder  4 

 

After pool play - ranked 33rd out of 104 teams

4 wins  2 losses  5.67 runs allowed per game

 

Bracket Play

Won - So Cal Mudcats (CA)  4  Burnsville Thunder (MN)  18

Won - Burnsville Thunder (MN)  7  Lincoln-Way Prospects (IL)  2 

Lost - Burnsville Thunder (MN)  0  So Cal Outlaws (CA)  11 

Cooperstown 2016

SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS
Golden Arm
2nd place - Owen Skonseng (1st in qualifying round)

BURNSVILLE LIGHTNING

Pool Play Games

Lost - Boiling Springs Thunderdogs (SC)  17  Burnsville Lightning  2 

Lost - Chaos Baseball (NC)  21  Burnsville Lightning 0

Lost - VA Crush (VA) 5  Burnsville Lightning 4 

Lost - Colorado Rangers (CO) 5  Burnsville Lightning  2

Won - Burnsville Lightning 23  Hopewell All Stars (GA) 5   [Jesus Sosa - HR]

Won - Burnsville Lightning  12  Orland Park Warriors (IL)  7  [Jonah Dawson & Jesus Sosa - HR]

 

After pool play - ranked 73 out of 104 teams

2 wins  4 losses  10 runs allowed per game

 

Bracket Play

Lost - Recruits Baseball (MI)  13  Burnsville Lightning 3